• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Wadnet srl owned Playlistsong.net website and its subdomains ("Sites"),  Playlistsong.net, Wadnet srl  ("Playlistsong", "we", or "us") knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by Playlistsong when you access the Sites and Playlistsong Service, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Sites shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy.

 

Information We Collect

(a) Our Service: We may collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, email address, or similar, when you visit our site, register on the site, fill the form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.. When you use the Playlistsong Service or if you visit our websites, we may receive certain information about you as described below. We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.We may send you email related to the sent form, communications and newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you may opt out of them by emailng to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

(b) Cookies And Tracking Technologies: Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Playlistsong. These technologies may be used in analyzing trends, administering the Sites, tracking your movements around the Sites. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Sites, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Sites may be limited. We process and keep all data for our own website within Europe . We also use Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google AdWords (Conversion Tracking). Some or all of these tools may be used to track information about your behavior on our website depending on your region. For more information or to opt-out, please visit the respective website(s) of these vendors.

How We Use Your Information

Playlistsong collects and uses your information for the following purposes:

  • To operate and maintain our Sites and the Playlistsong Service and to respond to user questions and concerns.
  • To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Sites.
  • To improve our Site: We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from users.
  • To send periodic emails: The email address users provide through account registration and form, including those shared via Facebook Connect, may be used to send information and updates. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. By signing up for an account and filling form a user agrees to opt-in to our mailing list, and may receive emails that include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How We Share Your Information

(a) We will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Playlist (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). 

(b) We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

(c) Instances Where We Are Required To Share Your Information: Playlistsong will disclose your information where required to do so by law, if subject to subpoena or other legal proceeding or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Service or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Playlistsong, our users or others.

Storage and Processing

Your information collected through the Playlistsong Service will be stored and processed in Europe,

How We Protect Your Information

Playlistsong is concerned with protecting your privacy and data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Playlistsong or guarantee that your information on the Playlistsong Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards. We encrypt the information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We don’t store log in information, passwords or credit card data. The name and email address provided by user through forms is stored on a third party service (Mailchimp) compliant with the 2016 GDPR.

Compromise of Personal Information

 In the event that personal information is compromised as a breach of security, Playlistsong  will promptly notify our customers in compliance with applicable law.

Your Choices About Your Information

You can review, correct, update or delete inaccuracies to the information about you that Playlistsong keeps on file contact us directly at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  We will acknowledge your request within seventy-two (72) hours and handle it promptly. Data protection law gives you a range of rights in connection with our processing of your personal data. In this regard, you have the right to request that we rectify or delete the personal data or restrict the processing of your personal data, if you think they are inaccurate. Furthermore, you have the right to object against the processing based on our legitimate interests as a legal basis. We are required to assess and act on your request. Additionally, you also have the right to data portability if it should become relevant. You have a right to lodge a complaint with  supervisory authority at garanteprivacy.it

Our Retention Of Your Information

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Playlistsong does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Links to Other Web Sites

You may find advertising or other content on our Sites that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising
Ads appearing on our Sites may be delivered to you by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.
Our site’s advertisers may engage in the collection of non-personally identifiable information about end users by third parties through the use of cookies and pixel tags

Google Adsense
Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Social Media Widgets

Our Site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and other widgets, that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the organization providing it.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Playlistsong has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Sites. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Last Update 31/05/2018

Copyright © 2018 PlaylistSong